top of page

                         Championship Show 3rd September 2023
                                                   Judge -  Leonarda 
Pogodzinski.
                    Best in Show & Best Bitch   Clarks Boru's Element of Surprise at Farlap  (imp can)
                         Reserve Best in Show & Best Dog  Penningtons Moorlander Guy Laroche  
                             Res Best Dog & Best Veteran  Priestley's Ch Railside Pluto of Quikotic 
    Res Best Bitch & 
Best Puppy  Howies,Emrys-jones,Avery,Millers  Marksbury Regina at Milvery

results and photos click here-  photos courtesy of Frankie Watts

Open Show April 9th 2023

                           Judge - Diane Cook
Best in Show Christine Jones Harvidene Devil in Disguise
Reserve Best in Show Fiona Mckenzie's  Tessidez Bullen of Moorlander
Best Bitch Frankie Watts Maplemead Miss Melba
 Full results and more photos 

       CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 4th September 2022                                Judge Lorraine Priestley
         Best in Show and Best Bitch- Harringtons                                                    Moorlander Cacharel
       Reserve Best in show and Best Dog- Penningtons
                         Moorlander Guy Laroche
Reserve Best Dog Howie&Emrys-Jones Marksbury Malfoy
Reserve Best Bitch Howie&Emrys-Jones Marksbury Mimosa
Best Puppy in Show  Watts Maplemead Miss Melba
full results and lots more photos 

Thank you to Janet Alford for baking this wonderful anniversary cake for us  - pictured here with our judge

Photos courtesy of Leonarda Pogodzinski

        Open Show 10th April 2022 
                                      Judge Sheila Richens
Best in Show & Best Dog Hannah Penningtons Moorlander Guy Laroche   Reserve Best in Show & Best Bitch Fiona Mckenzies Moorlander Givenchy
               Best Puppy Gillian Lambs Scentall Precious


Res Best Dog  Fiona Mckenzies Moorlander Dior .  Res Best Bitch Gillian Lambs Scentall Precious
                                                 

 

Photographs Courtesy of Leonarda Pogodzinski

  Championship show   5th September 2021 
                   Judge Diana Dixon

 

Best in Show & Dog CC Lorraine Priestley's Ch Maplemead Malazar of Quikotic

Res Dog CC Tracie Howie & Sue Emrys- Jones  Marksbury Malfoy

Bitch CC  Tracie Howie's  Ch Marksbury Wheedle von Jaegermann

Res Bitch CC Fiona Mckenzie's Moorlander Givenchy

                                

Photos courtesy of Leonarda Pogodzinski

 Championship show 2019. Judge - Tony Higginbottom

Ken Miller judged our first Virtual Show due to covid and awarded BIS to  Ch Captiva Od Hadiho Potoka at Houndseeker. Colin Avery judged the "head' show and awarded Best Head to   Marksbury  Madhatter

  Some  of our past show winners

Show secretaries  - Please let us know of any Open Shows  with Bloodhound classes  , we will be happy to promote your show and list any here -  we would also like to hear from anyone who would like to steward at our shows  - contact Fiona McKenzie 

Breed Education Co ordinator. We are delighted to announce Mary Fish has accepted this role on temporary basis to manage  the  KC Judges Education Programme on behalf of both Breed Clubs

contact link here
 

Judges - Please send your judging CV if you would like to be considered for  inclusion on our Judges lists - email 

Courtesy of the Kennel Club Library

   Open Show 14th April 2024
             Judge Mark 
Ord
 Best in Show Ch Moorlander Guy Laroche
  Res Best in 
Show  Moorlander Givenchy

bottom of page